This privacy policy sets out how Curlita Beauty Limited uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2020.

We collect information about you when you sign up to our newsletter list or when you register yourself with this site and when you place an order. 

 

We collect various information for the following purposes and using the following services:

Google Analytics: anonymous cookie information

Mailchimp: cookies, Name, address, e-mail address & Usage data

Paypal: various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

1)   Internal record keeping on wix platform

2)   We may use the information to improve our products and services

3)   If you have signed up to our newsletter, or are a client of ours, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted please e mail us and we will remove you from our data base or unsubscribe direct form the email you receive.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will never share your information. You can unsubscribe at anytime.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may use reliable third parties to help us with matters such as marketing, website development etc. In these cases, your data is accessible to them, but will not be used in any way without our express permission, and only as set out in this privacy policy.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email our data controller at info@hannahcurlitabeauty.com

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will quickly correct any information found to be incorrect or have it removed at your request.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Stay Connected

Location: St Patricks Street, Stafford, ST16 2PL

 

Tel: 07932402799

Email: info@hannahcurlitabeauty.com